Scientific Program

Topics

  • Use of Digital Elevation, Terrain and Surface Models
  • High resolution data collected with LiDAR, photogrammetry and satellite imagery
  • Automated surface analysis with machine learning and new algorithms
  • Measurements and simulations Earth surface changes
  • 3D and 4D dynamics of Earth surface
  • Morphometric techniques for climate change studies
  • Modeling extreme processes and natural hazards on the Earth surface
  • Marine Geomorphometry and bathymetry data
  • Geomorphometry for urban areas and cultural heritage
  • Planetary morphometry
  • Professional and industrial applications of Geomorphometry

Timetable (Time is in Italian local time: CEST (Central European Summer Time) UTC/GMT +2 hours)

SEPTEMBER 13: USE OF DIGITAL ELEVATION, TERRAIN AND SURFACE MODELS


10.00: Opening connections
10.15: Conference opening

10.30-10.45 

Jozef Minár, Marián Jenčo and Ian S. Evans

What does land surface curvature really mean? 

Short

Paper

PDF VID
10.45-11.00

Cheng-Zhi Qin, Peng Liang and A-Xing Zhu

Two case-based classification strategies of automatically selecting terrain covariates for building geographic variable-environment relationship 

(published as full paper in Transactions in GIS)

Short

Paper

PDF VID
11.00-11.15 

Fran Domazetović, Ante Šiljeg and Ivan Marić

Guidelines for optimization of terrestrial laser scanning surveys over gully erosion affected areas

Short

Paper

PDF VID
11.15-11.30

Alexey Victorov, Olga Trapeznikova and Timofey Orlov

Probabilistic behavior modeling of morphometric parameters for thermokarst plains with fluvial erosion in Cryolithozone

Short

Paper

PDF VID


11.30-11.45: Break time

11.45-12.15

Keynote talk: Marco Cavalli, Stefano Crema and Lorenzo Marchi

Sediment connectivity assessment through a geomorphometric approach: review of recent applications 

Short

Paper

PDF VID
12.15-12.30

John Gallant

The surface stream function: representing flow topology with numbers

Short

Paper

PDF  VID
12.30-12.45

John Gallant

The D8 implementation of the surface stream function

Short

Paper

PDF  VID


12.45-13.00: Discussion and Conclusion
13.00-14.00 Lunch time

14.00-14.15 

Marina Metes, Kristina Hopkins, Labeeb Ahmed, Sam Lamont, Peter Claggett and Greg Noe

Mapping stream and floodplain geomorphic characteristics with the Floodplain and Channel Evaluation Tool (FACET) in the Mid-Atlantic Region, United States 

Short

Paper

PDF VID
14.15-14.30

Adeyemi Olusola

Lithology and channel network initiation and orientation: a case study of upper Ogun River Basin, Soyhwestern Nigeria

Short

Paper

PDF VID
14.30-14.45

Priyank Patel, Sayoni Mondal and Rajarshi Dasgupta

Morphometric and channel erosivity analysis of lateritic gully catchments using high resolution DTM and repeat survey Structure-from-Motion datasets

(published as full paper in Transactions in GIS)

Short

Paper

PDF VID
14.45-15.00

Francesco Bucci, Michele Santangelo, Francesco Mirabella, Andrea Mazzoni and Mauro Cardinali

Drainage inversion revealed by geomorphometric analysis of fluvial terraces

Short

Paper

PDF VID


15.00-15.15: Break time

15.15-15.30 

Mihai Niculita

Burial mound detection using geomorphometry and statistical methods: pixels versus objects 

Short

Paper

PDF VID
15.30-15.45

Richard Feciskanin and Jozef Minár

An optimization of triangular network and its use in DEM generalization for the land surface segmentation

(published as full paper in Transactions in GIS)

Short

Paper

PDF VID
15.45-16.00

Vincent Lecours and Michael Espriella

Can multiscale roughness help computer-assisted identification of coastal habitats in Florida?

Short

Paper

PDF VID
16.00-16.15

Charles Holderman, Steve Kopp and Nawajish Noman

A New Analytic Framework and Notebook for Terrain Analysis

Short

Paper

PDF VID

16.30-16.45: Discussion and Conclusion



SEPTEMBER 14 DYNAMICS OF EARTH SURFACE: AUTOMATED SURFACE ANALYSIS AND MODELIZATION

10.00: Opening connections
10.15: Conference opening

10.30-10.45 

Peter Guth

Using high-resolution lidar point clouds to evaluate 1-3 arc second global digital elevation models 

Short

Paper

PDF VID
10.45-11.00

Tera Geoffroy and Peter Guth

Using high-resolution ICESat-2 point clouds to evaluate 1-3 arc second global digital elevation models

(published as full paper in Transactions in GIS)

Short

Paper

PDF VID
11.00-11.15

Daniele Pinton, Alberto Canestrellli, Christine Angelini, Benjamin Wilkinson, Peter Ifju and Andrew Ortega

Estimating the spatial distribution of vegetation height and ground level elevation in a mesotidal salt marsh from UAV LiDAR derived point cloud

(published as full paper in Earth Surface Processes and Landforms)

Short

Paper

PDF VID
11.15-11.30

Guanghui Hu, Liyang Xiong and Guoan Tang

Mathematical vector framework for land surface curvature calculation from triangulated irregular network

Short

Paper

PDF VID


11.30-11.45: Break time

11:45-11:50: Announcement of Lifetime Achievement Award -- PDF -- VID

11.50-12.20 Keynote talk: Michael Hutchinson - Reflections on adding the Z dimension to earth system analysis

Short

Paper

PDF VID
12.20-12.35

Sebastiano Trevisani

Geomorphometric features selection based on intrinsic dimension estimation

Short

Paper

PDF VID
12.35-12.50

Kacper Jancewicz, Piotr Migoń, Wioleta Porębna and Milena Różycka

High-resolution geomorphometry – a tool for better understanding the genesis and contemporary processes in erosional sandstone landscapes

Short

Paper

PDF VID

12.50-13.00: Discussion and Conclusion
13.00-14.00: Lunch time

14.00-14.15 

Tomislav Hengl and Leandro Parente

Continental-scale Digital Terrain Model for EU based on Ensemble Machine Learning

Short

Paper

PDF VID
14.15-14.30 

Gaurav Sinha and Samantha Arundel

Automated Extraction of Areal Extents For GNIS Summit Features Using the Eminence-Core Method

Short

Paper

PDF VID
14.30-14.45 

Olga Ishalina, Dmitrii Bliakharskii and Igor Florinsky

Detection of crevasses using high-resolution digital elevation models: Comparison of geomorphometric modeling and texture analysis

(published as full paper in Transactions in GIS)

Short

Paper

PDF VID
14.45-15.00 

Carlos Grohmann, Guilherme Garcia, Alynne Affonso and Rafael Albuquerque

Coastal dune modelling from airborne LiDAR, terrestrial LiDAR and Structure from Motion–Multi View Stereo

(published as full paper in Computers & Geosciences)

Short

Paper

PDF VID


15.00-15.15: Break time

15.15-15.30 

Bartłomiej Szypuła

DEM from topographic maps - as good as DEM from LiDAR?

Short

Paper

PDF VID
15.30-15.45 

Anna Dedkova, Igor Florinsky and Nikolay Djuzhev

Analysis of topography of silicon wafers and wafer-based structures by geomorphometric modeling

Short

Paper

PDF VID
15.45-16.00 

Peter L. Guth and Morgan E. Kane

Evaluation of slopes calculated from TanDEM-X digital elevation models at 3 spatial resolutions

Short

Paper

PDF VID
16.00-16.15 

Ivan Marić, Ante Šiljeg, Fran Domazetović and Neven Cukrov

A framework for using handheld 3D surface scanners in quantifying the volumetric tufa growth

Short

Paper

PDF VID
16.15-16.30

Ante Šiljeg, Vlatko Roland, Lovre Panđa, Ivan Marić, Fran Domazetović, Silvija Šiljeg and Rina Milošević

Development of the new methodological framework for multiscale modeling of urban pluvial flooding

Short

Paper

PDF VID


16.30-16.45: Discussion and conclusion



SEPTEMBER 15 MODELING GEOMORPHOLOGICAL PROCESSES

10.00: Opening connections
10.15: Conference opening

10.30-10.45 

Andrei Dornik, Lucian Drăguț, Marinela Adriana Chețan, Takashi Oguchi, Yuichi Hayakawa and Mihai Micu

Towards a consistent set of land-surface variables for landslide modelling 

Short

Paper

PDF VID
10.45-11.00

Mihai Niculita

Landslide topographic signature prediction using segmentation of roughness and Random Forest

Short

Paper

PDF VID
11.00-11.15

Stefan Steger

The role of pre-landslide morphology in statistical modelling of landslide-prone areas

(published as full paper in Geomorphology)

Short

Paper

PDF VID
11.15-11.30

Shui Yamaguchi and Mio Kasai

Incorporating ground cracks in the estimation of post-seismic landslide susceptibility

Short

Paper

PDF VID


11.30-11.45: Break time

11.45-12.15

Keynote talk: Igor Florinsky, Sergey Filippov and Alexander Govorov

3D marine geomorphometry for the Arctic Ocean

Short

Paper

PDF VID
12.15-12.30

Margaret Dolan, Lilja Bjarnadóttir, Terje Thorsnes, Markus Diesing and Shyam Chand

Geomorphometry in the deep Norwegian Sea 

Short

Paper

PDF VID
12.30-12.45

Queralt Guerrero, Ariadna Salabarnada, Amadeu Deu and Marcelo Devincenzi

Marine geophysical investigations for offshore wind farms and submarine interconnection cables

Short

Paper

PDF

VID

12.45-13.30: Meeting of the International Society for Geomorphometry. Everybody is welcome to attend. External link to the meeting (Google Meet) will be posted here

13.00-14.00: Lunch time

14.00-14.15

Ivica Milevski, Marjan Temovski, Balazs Madarasz, Zoltan Kern and Zsofia Ruszkiczay-Rudiger

Geomorphometry of the cirques of Shar Mountain 

Short

Paper

PDF VID
14.15-14.30

Ivica Milevski, Bojana Aleksova and Sonja Lepitkova

Geomorphometric characteristics of the high mountains in North Macedonia 

Short

Paper

PDF VID
14.30-14.45

Ian Sylvester Evans, Nicholas J. Cox, Mihai Niculita and David Milledge

Hypsoclinometric evidence of the degree of modification of mountains by glacial erosion 

Short

Paper

PDF VID
14.45-15.00

Simone Tarquini, Massimiliano Favalli, Melissa Pfeffer, Mattia De' Michieli Vitturi, Sara Barsotti and Gro Pedersen

Assessing the impact of lava flows during the unrest of Svartsengi volcano in the Reykjaness peninsula, Iceland

Short

Paper

PDF VID


15.00-15.15: Break time

15.15-15.30

Giuseppe Amatulli, Tushar Sethi, Longzhu Shen, JaimeRicardo, Garcia-Márquez, Jens Kiesel and Sami Domisch

A new and extendable global watershed and stream network delineation using GRASS-GIS 

Short

Paper

PDF VID
15.30-15.45

Atrayee Biswas, Sunando Bandyopadhyay and Abhijit Chakraborty

Characterizing Gully Morphology using Structure-from-Motion (SfM) in Garhbeta Badlands, West Bengal, India

Short

Paper

PDF VID
15.45-16.00

Badal Pokharel, Massimiliano Alvioli and Samsung Lim

Relevance of morphometric parameters and completeness of inventories in susceptibility modelling of earthquake-induced landslides

(published as full paper in Scientific Reports)

Short

Paper

PDF VID
16.00-16.15

Massimiliano Alvioli, Michele Santangelo, Federica Fiorucci, Mauro Cardinali, Ivan Marchesini, Paola Reichenbach and Mauro Rossi

A data-driven method for assessing the probability for terrain grid cells of initiating rockfalls on a large area

(published as full paper in Engineering Geology)

Short

Paper

PDF VID
16.15-16.30

Nada Ait Ayad, Adnane Habib, Khalid Elkhalidi, Abdeloihab Choukri and Abdelmounim Charif

Geomorphometric Analysis for Mapping Platforms of the Mazagan Corridor, Morocco

Short

Paper

PDF VID

 

16:30 - 16:45: Announcement of best paper & best student paper awards recipients:

Best student paper award Daniele Pinton

Daniele Pinton, Alberto Canestrellli, Christine Angelini, Benjamin Wilkinson, Peter Ifju and Andrew Ortega

Estimating the spatial distribution of vegetation height and ground level elevation in a mesotidal salt marsh from UAV LiDAR derived point cloud

(published as full paper in Earth Surface Processes and Landforms)

Short Paper PDF VID
Best paper award #1 Michael Hutchinson  Michael Hutchinson - Reflections on adding the Z dimension to earth system analysis

Short

Paper

PDF VID
Best paper award #2 Federica fiorucci

Massimiliano Alvioli, Michele Santangelo, Federica Fiorucci, Mauro Cardinali, Ivan Marchesini, Paola Reichenbach and Mauro Rossi

A data-driven method for assessing the probability for terrain grid cells of initiating rockfalls on a large area

(published as full paper in Engineering Geology)

 

Short

Paper

 

PDF

VID


16.30 - 17.00: Discussion and closing remaks